2004-07-28

Misfortune's coordinated strike?

Last Friday, I found out that UW Housing had rejected my application back in June without considering it, and worst of all, without even letting me know! Then today, my new bicycle, which I bought only 2 months ago, was stolen. Damn it... くそ、泥棒の奴が! Actually, I feel surprisingly calm about it, so I don't know what or how to rant about it... and so I won't. To those that are looking for a good ol' rant, I'm sorry :P Well, it's not like it's going to come back to me :).

Anyways, I had my midterm evaluation with my supervisor. It went quite well, despite the fact that I did crash the build twice so far already this term, mostly due to carelessness I guess :P. He left me with two things to think about: whether or not I'm going to return next work term and whether or not I'm going to work an extra week (classes don't start until September 13th because of Frosh Week). I'm gonna ponder these two things for a while...

Oh yeah, here's something that's cool: Luc, my friend from work, (another co-op student from UW like me) is moving in on Thursday to where I'm living now, for the remainder of the term. We'll have 2 wireless routers now, lol.

11 comments:

Silph said...

Very artsy profile photo! When did you change it?
You so far always seem to be *very* reasonable in your reaction against such misfortunes! That sucks; one would think a theif would know to wait *at least a year* until stealing a brand-new bike! Seriously, that's a lot of money. Sorry to hear that.

(I wonder if you can register or get insurance for bikes?)

Ambrose, what does each Chinese character mean in the previous post, character by character? I remember in OAC Finite, for Casino Rams, Isaque's game title written in Japanese was something like "Ultimate Fighting Arena", but if you read it as Chinese characters, it said something like "Big White Face".. .

Jason Yu said...

Hehe, this photo was taken under Tokyo last year. I think it's artistic too :)

I'll try to explain some of the Chinese characters.
【鋼の錬金術師】

鋼 = metal, steel, or all (full) metal
の = a particle, similar to "of" or "'s"
錬金術 = alchemy (literally, kneading gold technique)
師 = teacher, professor

第42話:最後の初め
第 = a (chapter or episode) marker, the "something-eth"
話 = chapter or episode
最 = very, most
後 = end, so 最後 means "the very end"
初め = beginning

luc said...

Dude, as if you got your bike stolen. D:

Well, yeah, so I move in tonight. Should be a good experience. 2 wireless routers will be good :)

Well, gotta go work.

Anonymous said...

Test as anonymous.

This is Luc

Jason Yu said...

I know eh? As if... it was stolen in broad daylight too; somebody must have lugged the whole thing home. :(

Alan said...

Or perhaps they could've ridden it home?
My condolences for your loss sir. But at least you have something to look forward to with your friend moving in with you. :)

Jason Yu said...

I think it's unlikely that someone rode it home since they would've had to cut the lock in broad daylight in front of people. Maybe they had a truck or something and just shoved the bike in...

Ambrose said...

Or maybe...

Your bike was actually a transformer, but he never gets called to action 'cause he's, well, a bike. So he pales in comparison to his transformer buddies who are Ferarri's, Aston Martins, Fire Trucks, F 15s...

However, due to Megatron's omni-evil scheme, he ambushed and trashed most of the transformers. So, your bike got called on duty, and took the global train passage thing and raced towards immortality, as the Greeks put it.

Kagami said...

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAA!

Jason Yu said...

LOL!

Alan said...

Transformers! Robots in disguise!